Triathlon

2021 Triathlon Logo

The 37th Annual Town of Hempstead Annual Triathlon includes a 3/4-Mile Ocean Swim, a 10-Mile Bike, and a 3-Mile Run. NO RACE DAY SIGN-UPS * Event to be held rain or shine!

* the Swim Portion of the Race is the same that it has been in the past, sorry for any confusion. 


Triathlon Details

  • Registration: The deadline is Monday, September 12,  2022 
  • Fee: $48.50 resident, $72.50 non-resident (must 18 years old at time of race)
  • Resident Seniors and Veterans: $24.25
  • Program Schedule: Saturday, September 17, 2022 - 8:00 am Start

Sponsors for 2022 

  • If you are interested in being a  Sponsor the 2022 Triathlon please contact Justine Anderson at Justine's Email or call 516-292-9000 ext. 7238

Thank You to Our Sponsors

Krystal Fruit
sku-surf
heav-coffee
m-bicy
ss-craft
aaf
RA Logo Blue

Results

YearMen's ChampionTimeWomen's ChampionTime
2021Eric Juergens
59:43.12
Jaclyn Fahey
1:02:51.49
2020EVENT CANCELLED----------EVENT CANCELLED
-----------
2019
Eric Juergens
00:58:03
Erin Intrabartola
1:09:23
2018Eric Juergens1:21.26Jaclyn Fahey1:8:10.57
2017Kelly Coyle47:27.52 (No Swimming)Erin Intrabartola52:23.84 (No Swimming)
2016Eric Juergens1:7:38.69Karen Pompay1:15:30.04
2015Brian Crowley1:3:39.57Katie Bottini1:10:09.54
2014Samuel Fox1:13:47.44Karen Pompay1:17:52.19
2013Eric Juergens1:12:29.29Patti Thorp1:21:58.35
2012Samuel Fox1:15:01.6Karen Pompay1:19:14.1
2011Eric Juergens1:7:31.1Barbara Cronin-Stagnari1:19:27.4
2010William Robertson1:9:16.1Karen Pompay1:11:49.2
2009Samuel Fox1:8:03.6Karen Pompay1:13:43.8
2007Rich Gregory1:6:48.9Meredith LaRossa1:9:03.6
2006Brian McDonald1:6:02.41Kerry Simmons1:14:15.71
2005Rich Gregory1:3:59.37Meredith LaRossa1:7:06.28
2004Rich Gregory1:4:35.24Meredith LaRossa1:9:14.16
2003Fred Neinast1:2:11.59Barbara Cronin-Stagnari1:9:31.84
2002Richard Gregory1:10:20.60Barbara Cronin-Stagnari1:15:30.36
2001Michael Trunkes1:5:09.01Barbara Cronin-Stagnari1:12:06.19
2000John McLaughlin1:6:31.05Meredith LaRossa1:15:49.32
1999Richard Gregory1:4:06.48Laura Valedon1:19:30.57
1998Richard Gregory1:3:07.51Meredith LaRossa1:14:07.49
1997Robert Spina, Jr.1:6:46.07Jean Bohan1:17:33.10
1996Fred Neinast1:3:44.25Meredith Zahra1:16:21.10
1995Andrew Rinn54:19.24 (No Swimming)Cathy Zitti1:2:53.68 (No Swimming)
1994Andrew Rinn1:4:06.5Cathy Zitti1:14:24.3
1993Andrew Rinn1:7:27.9Cathy Anderson-Zitti1:17.5
1992Fred Neinast1:11:33.0Diane Slevin1:17:33.0
1991Fred Neinast1:6:35.1Cathy Anderson-Zitti1:12:29.5
1990Fred Neinast1:13:07.5Cathy Anderson-Zitti1:22:21.8
1989Jimmy Drakopoulos1:7:26.5Patti Thorp1:21:12.4
1988Jose Luis Lopez1:12:28.5Cathy Anderson1:23:05.7
1987Steve Tarpinian1:13:56.0Laura Schaefer1:25:16.1
1986John Gallo1:30:08.5Jennifer Vecchione1:32:32.6
1985Robert Olson1:14:03.0Judie Miller1:21:37.0
1984Roger Gengo1:15:47.2Marilyn Hulak1:27:55.2

Click on the year for complete results.